Showing posts with label Sheldon Farms. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sheldon Farms. Show all posts

Saturday, August 2, 2008

Sheldon Farm Corn Fritters

Corn has finally come into season in the Capital District and this recipe utilizes corn from Sheldon Farms in Washington County who will have its own little corn festival in support of the Saratoga region chapter of Slow Food USA on Saturday August 9th, 2008 where these fritters will be featured and cooked by myself along with a number of other fantastic corn dishes.

Sheldon Farms
4363 State Route 22
Salem, NY 12865
518-854-7847

You can find more recipes, food and culture writings and restaurant reviews from

Chef Christopher Tanner at http://www.cheftanner.com

Sheldon Farm Corn Fritters

Makes about 20 fritters

Ingredients

2 cups Flour

1 tablespoon Baking powder

1/2 tsp. Salt

1/4 cup Sugar

2 each Eggs, beaten

1 cup Milk

1/4 cup Butter, melted

1 cup Corn, fresh whole kernel

½ cup Corn, fresh, mashed

As desired Powdered sugar or maple syrup

Method

1. Heat a fryer to 365 degrees or heat oil in a cast iron pot measuring temperature with an oil thermometer which can be found in any quality cooking supply store.

2. In medium bowl combine flour, baking soda, salt and sugar.

3. In a separate bowl combine the eggs, milk, and butter then combine with the flour mixture. Fold both the whole kernel and mashed corn into the batter.

4. When oil is heated, drop approximately 1/8 cup spoonfuls of batter into the hot oil and fry until golden brown. Remove fritters from hot oil and drain on a paper towel and dust fritters with powdered sugar and serve with maple syrup.

Sunday, July 20, 2008

Slow Food Saratoga Region Breakfast and Luncheon at Sheldon Farms

Have a Slow Food Breakfast with Us

sfslogo box
We can't (or won't) bring you breakfast in bed but it won't be hard to get dressed for a gorgeous Chef-prepared tasting menu of local food, served amidst the fields in which it was grown.

Chef Christopher Tanner has created a fantastic tasting menu for this benefit event for Slow Food Saratoga:



Gazpacho in Cucumber Cups (think bloody mary, byov)
Sweet Corn Blinis with Maple Creme Fraiche
Mountain View Farm's Berkshire Bacon, Roasted Corn, and New Potato Hash
Hot Corn Fritters Drizzled with Maple Syrup
Squash Blossoms Stuffed with Berkshire Pork Sausage and Al Ducci's Fresh Mozzarella
Chef-made Charcuterie · Mrs. London's Fire Bread · Sweet Butter
Mrs. London's Croissants · Sissy's Sour Cherry and Blueberry Jams*

*Made by Sissy Hicks, former chef/owner, The Dorset Inn

When: Sunday, July 27 9 - 10:30 a.m. Where: The Lawn at Sheldon Farms Market
Tickets: Slow Food Members $15 Non-Members $20 Please reserve. Seating limited.

Food donated by Mrs. London's Bakery, Mountain View Farm, Sheldon Farms, and prepared gratis by Chef Christopher Tanner in support and celebration of the new Slow Food Chapter.
Proceeds from ticket sales will benefit Slow Food Saratoga.

And/or Enjoy a Slow Food Lunch...

deppAfter our breakfast, or the Courthouse brunch, you'll want to visit a farm or two .... and the next thing you know....you'll be hungry again!

Chef Chris Tanner and Sheldons continue the Sunday Slow Food Benefit with a siesta-time fiesta.... from 1 pm - 3:30 pm. Stop by for a nice slow Yucatan-inspired meal to enjoy here or take home for supper.

We have not heard definitely that Johnny Depp will not be stopping by to partake in this very generous meal of Mexican goodness.....

Fresh sweet corn and black bean salsa with fresh tortilla chips
Cochinita Pibil (Traditional Yucatecan Pork Shoulder Slowly Roasted in Banana Leaves)
Chef-Made Tamale
Pickled Red Onions · Red Beans with Chorizo · Rice
Grilled Sheldon Corn with Lime Butter
Guacamole · Tomato Onion Salsa
Fresh hand-made stone ground white corn tortillas · Valentina Hot Sauce

When: Sunday, July 27 1 - 3:30 p.m. Where: The Lawn at Sheldon Farms Market
Tickets: Slow Food Members $20 Non-Members $25 Nap in the Hammock $100
Please reserve.

Ingredients donated by Sheldon Farms and prepared gratis by Chef Christopher Tanner in support of the new Slow Food Chapter.

Proceeds from ticket sales will benefit Slow Food Saratoga.
How (and many reasons why) to join Slow Food Saratoga

salone
As a member of Slow Food Saratoga you'll receive discounts on Slow Food events in the Saratoga/Capital District area, in New York Cityand around the world...you'll meet fascinating people who enjoy good food and good living ... you'll receive Slow Food USA periodicals, beautifully designed and illustrated, provocatively written. Your membership includes:

  • A one-year subscription to the Snail, which covers good, clean and fair food issues such as sustainable seafood, alternative food distribution, protecting biodiversity and regional food traditions.
  • A selection of publications from Slow Food International that feature in-depth stories of the movement from around the world.
  • The Food Chain, our monthly e-newsletter that highlights the activities of our 160 convivia, our diverse programs and the latest headlines in food sustainability.
  • A personal membership card and a copy of the Slow Food Companion (for first-time members, mailed quarterly), which details Slow Food's mission, network and projects.
  • Membership in the Saratoga Convivium and invitations to local, national and international Slow Food events ranging from seasonal feasts to film festivals, farm tours to taste workshops.
  • Discounts on merchandise including the Slow Food Guides to New York City, Chicago and San Francisco and other items in our General Store. Call for member discount or order through the monthly Food Chain.
An individual membership equals only $5 a month.... Start saving with these great events by visiting the web (Link below - Amex, Mastercard and Visa accepted). Or stop by the farmstore for a brochure and membership form.



'There are consequences to the decisions we make every day about what we eat. If we support the people who take care of the land, cook the food ourselves
and come back to the table, we will discover a delicious way of life,' says Alice Waters,
founder of Slow Food Nation, Slow Food International vice-president, and author of the foreword to Come to the Table: The Slow Food Way of Living.


black snail
Meet Chef Chris
tanner

Chef Christopher Tanner is a certified executive chef and member of the American Culinary Federation. With experience at numerous restaurants in NYC, Saratoga and Florida, Chef Chris is currently teaching at the prodigious culinary arts program at Schenectady County Community College, plus working on his Master's degree thesis in gastronomy at Boston University. He is classically trained in French haute cuisine as well as regional Italian, Mexican and Asian cuisines.
We have opened our roadside stand at the Christmas Shop on Rte 50 in Wilton, noon-6 pm, seven days a week. We are also at The Saturday Saratoga Farmers' Market and the Sunday Dorset Farmers' Market.

The heirloom tomatoes are ripening, sweet corn is sensational, green beans at their most luscious, and yes the Pennsylvania peaches have arrived. We also have Milky Way bars (please ask.)
We look forward to seeing you, and thank you for your support,

Pat and Albert at Sheldon Farms
mccadam

 
Free Blog CounterHandelshaus ...